This website has been archived. For the latest information about WorldSkills please visit

Team Netherlands


Team Netherlands has 34 competitors, all national champions in their crafts.

The Dutch will participate in 29 trades and will be coming to Sao Paulo well prepared after various meetings, teambuilding and lots of training.

Member Organization

Since 2002 , the foundation Skills Netherlands is committed to promote vocational education and skills among young people.

A variety of competitions and events are organized every year in association with our partners.

Skills Netherlands is the official representative for WorldSkills and EuroSkills. Skills Netherlands takes care of the participation of Team Netherlands, including preparations, mental coaching, travels and publicity.

Team Leader Contact

José Emelaar

Press Contact

Marc Fonhof
PR & Communications, Skills Netherlands




Sanne Appelboom

Jimme Bes
Automobile Technology

Patrick Biesemaat
Electrical Installations


Niels Bosman
Web Design

Dennis Cornelissen

Damien Dekker
Graphic Design Technology



Joris Grim
Restaurant Service

Julian Groen
Industrial Mechanics Millwright

Arjan Henst
Mobile Robotics


Tom Houtman
Manufacturing Team Challenge

Sharyn Jager

Aart Juffer
Wall and Floor Tiling



Lando Klein Gunnewiek
Plumbing and Heating

nadine Klingen
Visual Merchandising and Window Dressing

Simon Kuiperij
Landscape Gardening


Jasper Luft

Mitchel Mulder

Richard Nales
Polymechanics and Automation



Maurice Nijkamp
Manufacturing Team Challenge

Niek Post
CNC Milling

Rick Rekers
Painting and Decorating


Mattijn Stegeman
Industrial Control



Jessica ten Voorden
Health and Social Care

Dik Vaanhold
Manufacturing Team Challenge

Patrick van de Vreede
Information Network Cabling


Bert van Heugten

Fer van Maasakkers
Mobile Robotics



Joyceline van Ommen
Pâtisserie and Confectionery

Lotte van Wandelen
Beauty Therapy

Antwan Venmans
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning


Jordy Weevers
Architectural Stonemasonry

Bram Wevers
Landscape Gardening

Skills with Competitors

  • Hairdressing
  • Automobile Technology
  • Electrical Installations
  • Web Design
  • Cabinetmaking
  • Graphic Design Technology
  • Restaurant Service
  • Industrial Mechanics Millwright
  • Mobile Robotics
  • Manufacturing Team Challenge
  • Floristry
  • Wall and Floor Tiling
  • Plumbing and Heating
  • Visual Merchandising and Window Dressing
  • Landscape Gardening
  • Carpentry
  • Mechatronics
  • Polymechanics and Automation
  • CNC Milling
  • Painting and Decorating
  • Welding
  • Cooking
  • Industrial Control
  • Health and Social Care
  • Information Network Cabling
  • Bricklaying
  • Pâtisserie and Confectionery
  • Beauty Therapy
  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
  • Architectural Stonemasonry