This website has been archived. For the latest information about WorldSkills please visit

Team Austria


Team Austria is ready for Brazil! 35 young people – 30 men and 5 women – will represent Austria in 32 Trades at WorldSkills Sao Paulo 2015. Here you can find all our competitors and other useful information about SkillsAustria.

Member Organization

The Austrian Federal Economic Chamber is the official representative of WorldSkills International and WorldSkills Europe. SkillsAustria as the national secretariat within the Economic Chamber organisation, coordinates the Austrian state competitions which are held to qualify candidates for WorldSkills and EuroSkills in cooperation with the federal guilds and professional associations of the federal sections for Crafts and Trade; Tourism and Leisure; Industry; Information and Consulting; as well as with the VET schools and colleges. In addition, SkillsAustria is responsible for coaching and sending the Austrian team to the international professional competitions WorldSkills and EuroSkills as well as for public relations activities.


Team Leader Contact

Stefan Steinbichl

Press Contact

Johannes Fraiss
Official Delegate Austria


18 August 2015
Reception Team Austria
at the VIP-Terminal Vienna International Airport




Christoph Auer
Landscape Gardening

Florian Bogner
Fashion Technology

Rupert Ebner


Markus Egger
Landscape Gardening

Franziska Ehgartner
Restaurant Service

Martin Entholzer



Stefan Fuchs
Wall and Floor Tiling

Michael Furtlehner

Marius Golser
Architectural Stonemasonry


Christoph Hackenberger
Mobile Robotics

Michael Haydn
Concrete Construction Work



Alexander Hiesberger
Concrete Construction Work

Fabian Hofer
Mechanical Engineering Design - CAD


Markus Klein
Mobile Robotics

Michael Kofler
CNC Milling

Marie Theres Mayerhofer
Painting and Decorating



Lukas Mayr

Matthias Moser
Electrical Installations

Erich Niederl
Plastering and Drywall Systems


Manuel Peheim
Industrial Control

Thomas Penz

Johannes Pinger
IT Network Systems Administration



Kevin Michael Raith
Automobile Technology

Niklas Rusch
Print Media Technology


Martin Schwaiger
Construction Metal Work

Philipp Seiberl
Heavy Vehicle Maintenance



Lars Springhetti
Polymechanics and Automation

Jacqueline Tanzer
Graphic Design Technology

Alexander Wagner
CNC Turning


Anton Zarl
Plumbing and Heating

Manfred Zink

Skills with Competitors

  • Landscape Gardening
  • Fashion Technology
  • Carpentry
  • Restaurant Service
  • Bricklaying
  • Wall and Floor Tiling
  • Mechatronics
  • Architectural Stonemasonry
  • Floristry
  • Mobile Robotics
  • Concrete Construction Work
  • Mechanical Engineering Design - CAD
  • Welding
  • CNC Milling
  • Painting and Decorating
  • Electrical Installations
  • Plastering and Drywall Systems
  • Industrial Control
  • Cooking
  • IT Network Systems Administration
  • Joinery
  • Automobile Technology
  • Print Media Technology
  • Bakery
  • Construction Metal Work
  • Heavy Vehicle Maintenance
  • Polymechanics and Automation
  • Graphic Design Technology
  • CNC Turning
  • Plumbing and Heating
  • Cabinetmaking